Advances in Mechanics and Chemistry of Adhesion

This school will mainly focus on the measurement of adhesive properties in general and specifically in immersed conditions. The early stage researches ESRs will be trained in the characterization of adhesive properties with the probe tack technique as well as in soft skills such as writing a research proposal and  understanding funding schemes. The training school takes place over three days.  On day 1 we will focus on adhesion fundamentals, day2 will have some ore  specific topics and day 3 will be dedicated to soft skills. 

Programme

Date: 13 – 15 September 2017
Location: CNRS/ESPCI, Paris, France
Organizer: Prof. Dr. Costantino Creton

Training School 1

Training in Bio-Inspired Design of Smart Adhesive Materials

The Second Training School TS2 of the “Training in Bio-Inspired Design of Smart Adhesive Materials” (BioSmartTrainee) ITN organized by Dr. Alla Synytska at the Leibniz Institute for Polymer Research (IPF), will be held next year in Dresden at IPF from March 21st to 24th 2017. This school will focus on the novel concepts in the synthesis of interactive and adaptive polymers at surfaces, biological adhesion and multi-scale mechanics problems as well as industrial challenges in adhesive materials design. Furthermore, the early stage researches ESRs will be trained in the AFM colloidal probe technique towards adhesion testing as well as in soft skills such as writing of scientific manuscripts, patenting, and making a good presentation.

Date: 21 – 24 March 2017

Location: Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., IPF Dresden, Germany

Organizers: PD Dr. Alla Synytska, Sandra Martinka

Programme

21st  March 2017

Day 1: INTERACTIVE MATERIALS: NEW CHEMISTRY AND POLYMERS ON SURFACES AND
INTERFACES
08:30 – 09:00 Registration

Session I: Materials Design

09:00 ‐ 09:30  Welcome and update/state‐of‐the art of BioSmartTrainee (Andreas Fery and Alla Synytska, IPF Dresden, Germany)
09:30 ‐ 10:10  Nanostructured responsive and adaptive surfaces based on polymer brushes (Harm‐Anton Klok, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
10:10 ‐ 10:50  Polyelectrolytes towards interface modification (Marleen Kamperman, WU, Netherlands)

Coffee Break

11:10 ‐ 12:10  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 1:  Marjolein Sliepen, IPF Dresden, Germany
ESR 3:  Marco Dompé, WU, Netherlands

Lunch

Session II: Bio‐ and Bio‐inspired Adhesion

13:20 ‐ 14:00  Dynamic bio‐interfaces (Aránzazu del Campo Bécares, INM Saarbrücken, Germany)
14:00 ‐ 14:40  Bio‐inspired design of polymeric materials – “springtails” (Carsten Werner, IPF Dresden, Germany)
14:40 ‐ 15:20  Mussel‐inspired wet adhesives (Phillip Messersmith, University California, USA)
15:20 ‐ 16:20  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 6: Vaishali Chopra, INM Saarbrücken, Germany
ESR 5: Mehdi Vahdati, CNRS/ESPCI, France

16:20 ‐ 18:00  Coffee and Discussions

19:30  Dinner  (Kurfürstenschänke, An der Frauenkirche 13, 01067 Dresden)

22nd March 2017

Day 2: MULTI‐SCALE MECHANICS PROBLEMS AND ADHESION MECHANISMS

Session III: Adhesive mechanisms and dynamics and flow at interfaces

9:00 ‐ 9:40   Biomechanics of animal adhesion in wet environments (Walter Federle, CAM, UK)
9:40 ‐ 10:20   Fluid mechanical aspects of adhesion on wet surfaces (Anton Darhuber, TU/e, Netherlands)

Coffee Break

10:40 ‐ 11:20  Atomistic modeling, Theory of polymers at interfaces under equilibrium and non‐
equilibrium conditions (Holger Merlitz, IPF Dresden, Germany)
11:20 ‐ 12:00  Mechanics in soft materials, CP (Andreas Fery, IPF Dresden, German)

Lunch

13:00 ‐ 15:00  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 9:  Maciej Chudak, TU/e, Netherlands
ESR 10: Dimitris Mintis, UPATRAS, Greece
ESR 8: Ki Woong (Victor) Kang, CAM, UK
ESR 4:  Francisco J. Cedano, CNRS/ESPCI, France

Coffee and Discussions

Session IV: Training elements: scientific (Fellows)

16:00 ‐ 18:00  Training in AFM CP technique for ESRs (short course given by PhD students from IPF, Fellows will be divided in 2 groups)
Parallel Session: Administrative Meeting (Supervisors)
16:00 ‐ 18:00  BioSmartTrainee administrative aspects (Sandra Martinka)

19:30  Guided Sightseeing walking Tour (1h)
(Meeting Point: Kurfürstenschänke, An der Frauenkirche 13, 01067 Dresden)

23rd March 2017

DAY 3: ADVANCED ADHESIVES AND INDUSTRIAL MATERIALS DESIGN

Session V: Industrial Materials Design

09:00 ‐ 09:40  Industrial design and technological applications (Matthias Gerst, BASF, Germany)
09:40 ‐ 10:20  Adhesion control in Decorative Paints (Phil Taylor, Akzonobel/ICI, UK)

Coffee Break

10:40 ‐ 11:20  Adhesion challenges in dressings (Stéphane Auguste, URGO, France)
11:20 ‐ 12:50  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 7: Justine Tavera, BASF, Germany
ESR 11:  Aurélie Féat, Akzonobel/ICI, UK
ESR 2: Maria Villiou, INM Saarbrücken, Germany

Lunch

Session VI: Training elements I

13:50 ‐ 16:30  Writing of manuscripts (Costantino Creton, CNRS/ESPCI, France)

Semperopera, Ballet starts at 19:00
(your reserved and self‐payed tickets at Semperopera´s box office – 6 pm )

24th March 2017

Day 4: TRAINING ELEMENTS

Session VI: Training elements II

09:00 ‐ 10:20  Making a good presentation – Part 1. (Silvia Scheinert)

Coffee Break

10:40 ‐ 12:50  Making a good presentation – Part 2. (Silvia Scheinert)

Lunch

13:50 ‐ 15:30  Patenting and Licensing (Matthias Knöbel)
15:30 ‐ 16:00  Concluding remarks

Download Agenda

 

Download pics

Teleconference (May 2016)

17 th May 2016, 9 am – 11 am (CET)

 AGENDA

09:00-09:10

Welcome of participants
Alla Synytska, Scientific project leader
Sandra Martinka, EU-Project manager

09:10-09:20

Contractual and financial issues, IAB, Reporting (WP 6)
Sandra Martinka, EU-Project manager

09:20-09:45

Status of the Recruitment of ESR fellows or running ESR project (WP 4)
Every partner + introduction from the coordinator

09:45-10:25

Training School 1 (WP 4)
Final program: Aranzazu del Campo (5 min)
Confirmation/ discussion between the partners (10 min)
Travel information: Vlasis Mavrantzas (5 min)

10:25-10:45

Discussion about Training School 2 at IPF Dresden (WP 4)
Alla Synytska, Scientific project leader (5 min)
Discussion between the partners (15 min)

10:45- 10:50

Decisions of the Coordination Groups and Executive Committee

10:55-11:00

Conclusions and upcoming steps

First Training School on Fundamental Aspects in Polymer Synthesis, Adhesion and Modelling

The First Training School TS1 of the BioSmartTrainee ITN “Training in Bio-Inspired Design of Smart Adhesive Materials” organized by Prof. Arancha del Campo at the Leibniz Institute for New Materials, and Prof. Vlasis Mavrantzas at the University of Patras will take place at the University of Patras, Patras (Greece) from September 14th to 16th 2016. This school will focus on the challenges and fundamentals in adhesion science and technology as well as novel concepts in adhesive chemistries and adhesion testing.

Date: 14 – 16 September 2016

Location: University of Patras, UPATRAS, Greece

Organizers: Prof. Arancha del Campo (INM), Prof. Vlasis Mavrantzas (UPATRAS)

Programme

14th of September 2016

Session I : Challenges and Fundamentals (I)

09:00 – 09:20 Welcome and introduction to the ITN Biosmart (Alla Synytska, IPF, DE)
09:20 – 10:00 Challenges in adhesion science and technology (Matthias Gerst, BASF, DE)
10:00 – 11:00 Adhesion – Physical Parameters (Animangsu Ghatak, KIIT, India)

Break (30 min)

11:30 – 12:50 Presentation 4 research projects by students (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion). CAM, INM (ESR 6), ESPCI, BASF

Lunch

Session II : Fundamentals (II)

14:30 – 15:30 Adhesive polymers and formulations (Klaus Rischka, IFAM, DE)
15:30 – 16:30 Macromolecular assemblies in aqueous media : from molecular interactions to macroscopic properties (Dominique Hourdet, CNRS/ESPCI, FR)
16:30 – 17:30 Presentation 3 research projects by students (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion). IPF, TU/e, WU

15th of September 2016

Session III : Novel concepts in adhesive chemistries

09:00 – 10:00 Crosslinked matrices with weak bonds (Constantino Creton, CNRS/ESPCI, FR)
10:00 – 11:00 Catechol-based chemistry for bonding (Julieta Paez, INM, DE)

Break (15 min)

11:15 – 12:00 Polyelectrolyte complexes for bonding (Jasper van der Gucht, WU, NL)
12:00 – 13:20 Presentation 4 research projects by students (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion). ESPCI, Urgo, INM (ESR 2), UPATRAS, ICI

Lunch

Session IV : Adhesion Testing

14:30 – 16:00 Methods for measuring adhesion : lab/industrial tests (Michelle Seitz, DSM, NL)
16:00 – 17:30 Measuring adhesion: micro/nanoscale tests (Michael Kappl, MPIP, DE)

17:30-17:45 Conclusions
17:45-18:00 Information to the Committee and Management Meetings on 16th Sept

Download Agenda

Training School 1

Download Pics

Kick-off Meeting (15th/16th October 2015)

15-16 October 2015
Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.,
Hohe Str. 6, 01069 Dresden

AGENDA

[download as PDF]

Thursday, October 15th, 2015
9:00-9:15

Welcome and Introduction
Alla Synytska, Scientific Project Leader
Andreas Fery, Head of the Institute of Physical Chemistry and Polymer Physics
Sandra Martinka, EU-Project Manager

9:15-12:00

Presentation of the Full Partner Institutions (10 min presentation + 5 min questions)
IPF: Alla Synytska
MPI-P/INM: Aranzazu del Campo
WU: Marleen Kamperman
CNRS/ESPCI: Costantino Creton
INM: Eduard Arzt/Elmar Kroner
BASF: Paul Birnbrich
CAM: Walter Federle
TU/e: Anton Darhuber
UPATRAS: Vlasis Mavrantzas
ICI: Phil L. Taylor

Presentation of Associated Partner Institution (10 min presentation + 5 min questions)
URGO: Stéphane Auguste

12:00-12:30

Lab Tour

12:30-13.30

Lunch buffet

13:30-14:30

Administrative Aspects

  • Contractual & Agreements (Sandra Martinka)
  • Financial Issues & Management
  • Internal & External Reporting
14:30-15:00

Establishment of the Project Committees

  • International Advisory Board (IAB)
  • Network Supervisory Board (NSB)
  • Executive Board (EB)
  • Other committees
15:00-15:30

Recruitment of ESR fellows

  • Conditions, rules; Advertisement and pathways for recruitment of PhD students
15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00

Dissemination and Outreach activities
web page, publications, IPR, etc..

19:00

Dinner

Friday, October 16th, 2015
09:00-09:15

Welcome
Brigitte Voit (IPF Managing Director & Chief Scientific Officer)

Short Presentation of Scientific Work Packages (5 min each)

09:15-09:30

WP 1: POLYMER SCIENCE
WP Leader Aranzazu del Campo

WP 2: ADHESION
WP Leader Costantino Creton

WP 3: (FLUID) Biomechanics/Modelling
WP Leader Vlasis Mavrantzas

Discussions on Collaborative Projects in WP Groups (organized by nominated WP Leaders)

09:30-11:30

Discussions (parallel)

11:30-11:45

Coffee break

Summary of Results from Group Discussions and Reporting by WP Leaders to All (10 min each)

11:45-12:15

WP 1: POLYMER SCIENCE
WP Leader Aranzazu del Campo

WP 2: ADHESION
WP Leader Costantino Creton

WP 3: (FLUID) Biomechanics/Modelling
WP Leader Vlasis Mavrantzas

12:15-13:00

Lunch Buffet

13:00-14:30

Training Sessions for ESR fellows

  • Organization, scheduling of training events
  • Detailed planning
14:30-15:00

Concluding Remarks, next steps

15:00

End of the Kick-Off Meeting