BioSmartTrainee Blog

The Fourth Training School TS4 will take place at BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany from 6th -8th March 2018 with a main industrial focus on technology transfer from research into innovative products.

Advances in Mechanics and Chemistry of Adhesion

This school will mainly focus on the measurement of adhesive properties in  general and specifically in immersed conditions. The early stage researches ESRs  will be trained in the characterization of adhesive properties with the probe tack  technique as well as in soft skills such as writing a research proposal and  understanding funding schemes. The training school takes place over three days.  On day 1 we will focus on adhesion fundamentals, day2 will have some ore  specific topics and day 3 will be dedicated to soft skills. 

Programme

Date: 13 – 15 September 2017
Location: CNRS/ESPCI, Paris, France
Organizer: Prof. Dr. Costantino Creton

Training in Bio-Inspired Design of Smart Adhesive Materials

The Second Training School TS2 of the “Training in Bio-Inspired Design of Smart Adhesive Materials” (BioSmartTrainee) ITN organized by Dr. Alla Synytska at the Leibniz Institute for Polymer Research (IPF), will be held next year in Dresden at IPF from March 21st to 24th 2017. This school will focus on the novel concepts in the synthesis of interactive and adaptive polymers at surfaces, biological adhesion and multi-scale mechanics problems as well as industrial challenges in adhesive materials design. Furthermore, the early stage researches ESRs will be trained in the AFM colloidal probe technique towards adhesion testing as well as in soft skills such as writing of scientific manuscripts, patenting, and making a good presentation.

Date: 21 – 24 March 2017

Location: Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., IPF Dresden, Germany

Organizers: PD Dr. Alla Synytska, Sandra Martinka

Programme

21st  March 2017

Day 1: INTERACTIVE MATERIALS: NEW CHEMISTRY AND POLYMERS ON SURFACES AND
INTERFACES
08:30 – 09:00 Registration

Session I: Materials Design

09:00 ‐ 09:30  Welcome and update/state‐of‐the art of BioSmartTrainee (Andreas Fery and Alla Synytska, IPF Dresden, Germany)
09:30 ‐ 10:10  Nanostructured responsive and adaptive surfaces based on polymer brushes (Harm‐Anton Klok, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
10:10 ‐ 10:50  Polyelectrolytes towards interface modification (Marleen Kamperman, WU, Netherlands)

Coffee Break

11:10 ‐ 12:10  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 1:  Marjolein Sliepen, IPF Dresden, Germany
ESR 3:  Marco Dompé, WU, Netherlands

Lunch

Session II: Bio‐ and Bio‐inspired Adhesion

13:20 ‐ 14:00  Dynamic bio‐interfaces (Aránzazu del Campo Bécares, INM Saarbrücken, Germany)
14:00 ‐ 14:40  Bio‐inspired design of polymeric materials – “springtails” (Carsten Werner, IPF Dresden, Germany)
14:40 ‐ 15:20  Mussel‐inspired wet adhesives (Phillip Messersmith, University California, USA)
15:20 ‐ 16:20  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 6: Vaishali Chopra, INM Saarbrücken, Germany
ESR 5: Mehdi Vahdati, CNRS/ESPCI, France

16:20 ‐ 18:00  Coffee and Discussions

19:30  Dinner  (Kurfürstenschänke, An der Frauenkirche 13, 01067 Dresden)

22nd March 2017

Day 2: MULTI‐SCALE MECHANICS PROBLEMS AND ADHESION MECHANISMS

Session III: Adhesive mechanisms and dynamics and flow at interfaces

9:00 ‐ 9:40   Biomechanics of animal adhesion in wet environments (Walter Federle, CAM, UK)
9:40 ‐ 10:20   Fluid mechanical aspects of adhesion on wet surfaces (Anton Darhuber, TU/e, Netherlands)

Coffee Break

10:40 ‐ 11:20  Atomistic modeling, Theory of polymers at interfaces under equilibrium and non‐
equilibrium conditions (Holger Merlitz, IPF Dresden, Germany)
11:20 ‐ 12:00  Mechanics in soft materials, CP (Andreas Fery, IPF Dresden, German)

Lunch

13:00 ‐ 15:00  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 9:  Maciej Chudak, TU/e, Netherlands
ESR 10: Dimitris Mintis, UPATRAS, Greece
ESR 8: Ki Woong (Victor) Kang, CAM, UK
ESR 4:  Francisco J. Cedano, CNRS/ESPCI, France

Coffee and Discussions

Session IV: Training elements: scientific (Fellows)

16:00 ‐ 18:00  Training in AFM CP technique for ESRs (short course given by PhD students from IPF, Fellows will be divided in 2 groups)
Parallel Session: Administrative Meeting (Supervisors)
16:00 ‐ 18:00  BioSmartTrainee administrative aspects (Sandra Martinka)

19:30  Guided Sightseeing walking Tour (1h)
(Meeting Point: Kurfürstenschänke, An der Frauenkirche 13, 01067 Dresden)

23rd March 2017

DAY 3: ADVANCED ADHESIVES AND INDUSTRIAL MATERIALS DESIGN

Session V: Industrial Materials Design

09:00 ‐ 09:40  Industrial design and technological applications (Matthias Gerst, BASF, Germany)
09:40 ‐ 10:20  Adhesion control in Decorative Paints (Phil Taylor, Akzonobel/ICI, UK)

Coffee Break

10:40 ‐ 11:20  Adhesion challenges in dressings (Stéphane Auguste, URGO, France)
11:20 ‐ 12:50  Presentation research project by ESRs
ESR 7: Justine Tavera, BASF, Germany
ESR 11:  Aurélie Féat, Akzonobel/ICI, UK
ESR 2: Maria Villiou, INM Saarbrücken, Germany

Lunch

Session VI: Training elements I

13:50 ‐ 16:30  Writing of manuscripts (Costantino Creton, CNRS/ESPCI, France)

Semperopera, Ballet starts at 19:00
(your reserved and self‐payed tickets at Semperopera´s box office – 6 pm )

24th March 2017

Day 4: TRAINING ELEMENTS

Session VI: Training elements II

09:00 ‐ 10:20  Making a good presentation – Part 1. (Silvia Scheinert)

Coffee Break

10:40 ‐ 12:50  Making a good presentation – Part 2. (Silvia Scheinert)

Lunch

13:50 ‐ 15:30  Patenting and Licensing (Matthias Knöbel)
15:30 ‐ 16:00  Concluding remarks

Download Agenda

 

Download pics